English (Archaeology)
scourge
DEF: A stick with a loose strap at one end that is used for beating.
CONT: The "flail" ... was the complement to the crozier-sceptre and the second of the insignia proper of Osiris. It was held both by the god and by the king in the right hand, and was called "nekhekhw." It consists of a short handle, bent at an acute angle at the top, to which are attached three "swingles" by means of beaded thongs, in such a manner as to enable them to swing freely.
French (Archéologie)
fouet [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument formé [...] d'une lanière au bout d'un manche.
CONT: Insigne de prestige : [le] fouet [...] servait encore de chasse-mouches.
Spanish (Arqueología)
zurriago [masculine noun]