English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
flail [correct, noun]
DEF: An instrument for threshing corn by hand, consisting of a wooden staff or handle, at the end of which a stouter and shorter pole or club … is so hung as to swing freely.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole)
fléau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à battre les céréales, composé de deux bâtons liés bout à bout par des courroies.
Spanish (Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura)
mayal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento compuesto de dos palos, uno más largo que otro, unidos por medio de una cuerda, con el cual se desgrana el centeno dando golpes sobre él.