English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
indenture [correct]; deed of indenture [correct]
OBS: If a deed be made by more parties than one, there ought to be regularly as many copies of it as there are parties, and each should be cut or indented (formerly in acute angles "instar dentium," like the teeth of a saw, but at present in a waving line) on the top or side, to tally or correspond with the other; which deed so made, is called an indenture. (Blackstone, 15th ed., 1809, Book II, c. 20, p. 295)
CONT: In modern practice the indenture as well as the deed poll is written on a single sheet of paper, the indenture not being "indented" as anciently; the difference between the two being that the indenture is signed by both grantor and grantee, the deed poll being signed only by the grantor. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 251)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte formaliste bilatéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent ne s'abrège pas, l'adjectif «formaliste» étant essentiel à la compréhension de la notion.
OBS: acte formaliste bilatéral : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).