English (Information Processing (Informatics); Astronautics)
mass memory unit [correct]; MMU [correct]
DEF: A tape recorder that contains all of the operating system and applications software for the subsystem and experiment computers.
OBS: The memory unit provides the initial program load for the Spacelab subsystem, experiment and backup computers; it can also be used to completely reload computer memory if required. The MMU stores various files, time lines and displays. Writing onto the unit during flight is possible. Approximately half of the unit's storage capability is available for software and data supporting Spacelab experiments.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Astronautique)
unité de mémoire de grande capacité [correct, feminine noun]