English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Sailing)
sail panel [correct]; cloth [correct, noun]
DEF: One of the strips of canvas of which the sail is made.
CONT: A sail is not one flat piece of cloth, but a series of cloths usually cut and sewn to give the sail a curve like an airplane wing standing on edge.
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Voile)
laize [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des bandes de toile dont se compose une voile.
CONT: Bandes de tissu composant une voile, les laizes sont cousues à la machine côte à côte, selon une coupe et un montage particuliers définis par le maître ou l'artisan voilier.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer; Vela)
panel de la vela [correct, masculine noun]