English (Economics; Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
spin-off [correct]; spinoff [correct]; spill-over [correct]; spillover [correct]
DEF: A new industry or technology resulting from some other high technology activity.
French (Économique; Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
retombée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: retombées d'une recherche, d'une technologie.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Economía; Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
escisión [feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de parte de los activos de una empresa a otra recién creada, a cambio del capital de ésta, el cual se distribuye entre los accionistas de la empresa inicial.