English (Baseball and Softball)
fore-hand [correct]
CONT: [I threw] a ball against a wall in different directions to stimulate back-hands, fore-hands, short hops...
French (Baseball et softball)
attrapé droit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lancer la balle contre le mur en divers endroits pour s'exercer aux attrapés droits, du revers et après de courts bonds.