English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pressure plate [correct, officially approved]; thrust plate
OBS: ... that part of the clutch assembly which forces the clutch plate against the flywheel.
OBS: pressure plate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
plateau de pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le plateau de pression, commandé dans un sens par des ressorts comprimés, et dans l'autre au moyen de leviers, vient s'appuyer sur un disque.
OBS: plateau de pression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).