English (Cinematography)
pressure plate
OBS: the pressure plate is spring loaded and the film rides through the gate channel on raised edges.
French (Cinématographie)
presseur à ressort
OBS: [le film] est appliqué par un presseur à ressort contre la fenêtre d'exposition.