English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
pressure plate; film pressure plate
OBS: often overlooked is the film -- (...) This is to assure that the film remains flat and firmly in place during exposure
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
plaque-presseuse
OBS: coupe d'un reflex 24 x 36, à obturateur à rideaux (...) 8. film et la -- pour le maintien de la planéité.