English (Cinematography)
trim [correct]; cut-out [correct]; cut
DEF: Unused remnants cut from shots in a film.
OBS: A trim is actually a very short piece of film which is different from an out-take, the latter describing more a rejected take or sequence.
OBS: trim; cut-out; cut: terms generally used in the plural.
French (Cinématographie)
chute [correct, feminine noun]; chute de montage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] morceaux de pellicule [cinématographique] impressionnée écartés au moment du montage.
OBS: La notion de «chutes (de montage)» est plus générique que celle de «prise rejetée».
OBS: chute; chute de montage : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.