English (Construction Finishing)
trim [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Small section used in finishings, usually to cover a joint.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finitions (Construction))
couvre-joint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce de petite section utilisée dans la finition, généralement pour couvrir un joint.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Pluriel : des couvre-joints.