English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
exterior trim [correct, officially approved]; trim [correct, noun]; external trim [correct]
DEF: The chrome, colour scheme, etc. decorating the outside of an automobile.
OBS: exterior trim: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
garniture extérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; décoration extérieure [feminine noun]
OBS: garniture extérieure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).