English (Interiors (Motor Vehicles))
interior trim [correct, officially approved]; trim [correct, noun]
DEF: The interior furnishings of an automobile body including seat, floor and sidewall coverings, hardware, lights, armrests and other accessories.
OBS: interior trim: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Aménagements intérieurs (Véhicules automobiles))
garniture intérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: garniture intérieure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).