English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Spacecraft)
ground truth radiometer [correct, officially approved]; GTR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sensor used to obtain ground truth data that is used in the validation and calibration of remotely sensed data.
OBS: The operator directs the radiometer at the surface from which the spectral response is needed. Then this known spectral response can be compared to those in an image that needs classifying.
OBS: ground truth radiometer; GTR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Engins spatiaux)
radiomètre de données de terrain [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; GTR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radiomètre servant à obtenir des données de réalité de terrain utilisées lors de la validation et de l'étalonnage des données de télédétection.
OBS: radiomètre de données de terrain; GTR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).