English (Commercial Fishing)
galvanic time release device [correct]; GTR [correct]; galvanic time release mechanism [correct]; galvanic time release [correct]; GTR [correct]; GTR; galvanic timed release [correct]; GTR [correct]; GTR; GTR mechanism [correct]
DEF: A device to avoid ghost fishing by pots left or lost in open sea.
CONT: The operation costs for GTR mechanism is minimal and the industry is using it more and more to prevent ghost fishing by pots.
French (Pêche commerciale)
mécanisme de relâchement à retardement par corrosion galvanique [correct, masculine noun]