English (Telecommunications Facilities)
network management center [correct]; NMC [correct]; network management centre [correct]; network management point [correct]
DEF: Premises from which information system informs, controls and manages a mobile telephone network.
CONT: A single network management center (NMC) takes care of maintenance and operations such as configuration and subscriber administration and billing.
OBS: network management center; NMC: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
centre de gestion du réseau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le centre de gestion du réseau veille en permanence au bon fonctionnement de ces installations. Ses principales fonctions consistent à surveiller et à contrôler le réseau en temps réel en vue de détecter les problèmes et de les régler sans délai pour assurer la continuité du service.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
centro de gestión de la red [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Establecimiento donde un sistema informático controla, gestiona e informa sobre la red de teléfonos móviles.
OBS: centro de gestión de la red: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.