English (Astronautics)
basic training [correct]
CONT: The CSA Basic Training Program focuses on bringing astronaut candidates from different backgrounds to the same level of knowledge and skills by covering the following topics: -CSA Orientation; -Space Mechanics; -Life Sciences; -Space Physics and Astronomy; -Earth Sciences; -Thermodynamics; -Remote Sensing; -Materials Sciences in Microgravity; -Applications of Advanced Industrial Materials; -Computer Literacy; -Fundamentals of Spacecraft Design and Operations; -Remote Manipulator System (Canadarm); -Space Station (Generic Design, Systems and Operations); -Mobile Servicing System; -Operational Communications; -Flight Training (powered and gliding); -SCUBA Diving; -Parachuting; -Zero-G Experience (T-33, F-20, Caravelle, and KC-135); -Tours of various space and science related facilities across Canada; -First Aid and CPR; -Language Training; -Operation of photographic equipment; -Public Speaking and Media Relations; -Survival Training (summer and winter).
French (Astronautique)
formation de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Programme de formation de base de l'ASC vise essentiellement à amener les aspirants astronautes ayant des antécédents variés au même niveau de connaissances et de compétences en leur faisant suivre une formation qui porte sur les éléments suivants : -Introduction à l'ASC; -Mécanique spatiale; -Sciences de la vie; -Physique spatiale et astronomie; -Sciences de la Terre; -Thermodynamique; -Télédétection; -Sciences des matériaux en microgravité; -Applications des matériaux industriels avancés; -Informatique; -Notions fondamentales théoriques de la conception et de la commande d'engins spatiaux; -Navette spatiale (systèmes génériques et opérations); -Télémanipulateur (Canadarm); -Station spatiale (conception, systèmes et opérations génériques); -Système d'entretien mobile (MSS); -Communications opérationnelles; -Entraînement de vol (engin propulsé et planeur); -Plongée en scaphandre autonome; -Parachutisme; -Expérience en microgravité (T-33, F-20, Caravelle, et KC-135); -Visites des diverses installations scientifiques et spatiales du Canada; -Premiers soins et réanimation cardio-respiratoire; -Formation linguistique; -Fonctionnement de matériel photographique; -Allocutions publiques et relations avec les médias; -Entraînement de survie (été et hiver).