English (Military Training)
basic training [correct, officially approved]; basic trg [officially approved]
OBS: basic training; basic trg: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
instruction de base [correct, feminine noun]; instruction élémentaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instr élém [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: instruction élémentaire; instruction élém : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.