English (Courts; Environmental Law)
dispense [correct]
CONT: Undertakings to pay damages. ... In deciding whether to dispense with an undertaking to pay damages caused by an interlocutory order in an environmental protection action, the court may consider any special circumstances, including whether the action is a test case or raises a novel point of law.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Tribunaux; Droit environnemental)
exempter
CONT: Engagement de payer les dommages. [...] Pour décider d'exempter ou non de l'engagement de payer les dommages causés par une ordonnance provisoire, le tribunal peut tenir compte des circonstances particulières de l'espèce, y compris le fait qu'il s'agit d'une cause type ou que la cause soulève un nouveau point de droit.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.