English (Computer Mathematics)
scale factor [correct, standardized]; scaling factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fixed number used as a multiplier in scaling.
CONT: A scale factor of 1/1000 would be suitable to scale the values 856, 432, -95 and -182 to lie in the range -1 to +1 inclusive.
OBS: scale factor; scaling factor: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
échelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; facteur de cadrage [correct, masculine noun]; facteur d'échelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre fixe employé comme multiplicateur pour réduire.
CONT: L'échelle de 1/1000 permet d'amener les valeurs 856, 432, -95 et -182 dans l'intervalle de -1 à +1.
OBS: échelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
factor de escala [correct, masculine noun]; factor de graduación [correct, masculine noun]; factor escalar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coeficiente por el que se multiplican las cantidades que intervienen en el cálculo de una escala.
CONT: Por ejemplo, para escalar 85, 41.2, -7, y -53.4 para que caiga entre +1 y -1, puede usarse un factor escalar de 1/100.