English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
investor [correct]
OBS: Compare with "investee" and "parent (company)".
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
entité détentrice [correct, feminine noun]; entité participante [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Entité qui détient une participation dans une autre entité.