English (Painting (Arts))
palette
DEF: selected group of colors an artist has chosen to use in a particular picture.
CONT: Renoir, with his innate love for bright colours, and Pissarro, who proclaimed that it was necessary to use only the three primary colours and their derivatives, also moved towards a brighter palette.
French (Peinture (Arts))
palette [feminine noun]
DEF: l'ensemble des teintes utilisées par un peintre.
CONT: Sa vision est pleine de fraîcheur et de naturel, attentive aux mouvements de la lumière, à la spontanéité de l'esquisse, sa palette légère mais encore soumise à la pratique tonale.