English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
palette [correct]; shield [correct, noun]; cave shield [correct]
DEF: In a cave, a more or less flat protruding sheet of crystalline calcium carbonate spared during solution of the rock on each side of it.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
disque [correct, masculine noun]; palette [correct, feminine noun]