English (Art Supplies; Painting (Arts))
palette [correct]
CONT: A palette is a smooth, flat surface on which artists set out and mix their colours before painting, often designed to be held in the hand.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peinture (Arts))
palette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La palette est un outil de peinture et de décoration, servant à disposer les pâtes colorées avant leur utilisation [...] Il en existe de différentes sortes, tailles, formes et matières.