English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pilot display unit
CONT: The pilot's display unit (PDU) contains all of the display drive circuitry, pre-matched to the HUD optics. (...) The display uses cursively written alpha-numeric and graphic symbols although a raster display mode is available which will enable "outside world" displays from low-light television, forward-looking infra-red and other sensors to be presented head-up.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
écran de visualisation pilote [masculine noun]; boîtier d'affichage [masculine noun]; ensemble de visualisation [masculine noun]