English (Orbital Stations)
power distribution unit [correct, officially approved]; PDU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The EDR [European Drawer Rack] Power Distribution Unit (PDU) delivers both 120 V and 28 V to ISIS [International Subrack Interface Standard] drawers. In addition, there are five 28 V power outlets on the UDP [Utility Distribution Panel] for use by the ISS [International Space Station] lockers and the EDR laptop computer.
OBS: power distribution unit; PDU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
unité de distribution de l'alimentation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PDU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; unité de distribution électrique [feminine noun]; PDU [correct, feminine noun]; PDU; boîtier de distribution de puissance [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: unité de distribution de l'alimentation; PDU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).