English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
primary dealer [correct, see observation]; money market dealer; jobber [see observation]; money market jobber [see observation]
DEF: A government securities distributor whose participation in the primary and secondary markets for Government of Canada securities is above a threshold level.
OBS: The term "jobber" has been replaced by "primary dealer" since August 1998.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
négociant principal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; agent agréé [see observation, masculine noun]; agent agréé du marché monétaire [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Distributeur de titres d'État dont le volume d'activité sur les marchés primaire et secondaire des titres du gouvernement canadien dépasse un seuil donné.
OBS: La désignation «agent agréé» a fait place à celle de «négociant principal» depuis août 1998.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Operaciones bancarias)
corredor [correct, masculine noun]