English (Computers and Calculators; Operating Systems (Software))
distributed system [correct]; distributed processing system; distributed computer system
DEF: A computer system that uses distributed processing techniques.
OBS: [One example is a system which] uses both an IBM 3081 mainframe computer and several Hewlett-Packard 3000 super minicomputers.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système distribué [correct, masculine noun]; système de traitement distribué [correct, masculine noun]; système d'informatique distribuée [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout système dans lequel un certain nombre d'ordinateurs indépendants interconnectés peuvent coopérer.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
sistema de procesamiento distribuido [masculine noun]