English (Birds)
black-winged cuckooshrike [correct]; smaller grey cuckooshrike [correct]; lesser grey cuckooshrike [correct]; lesser cuckooshrike [correct, see observation]; large cuckooshrike [correct]; dark-grey cuckooshrike [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Campephagidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
OBS: The term "lesser cuckooshrike" should rather be applied to Coracina fimbriata.
French (Oiseaux)
échenilleur ardoisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Campephagidae.
OBS: échenilleur ardoisé : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.