English (Chemistry)
shear stress [correct]
DEF: Defined as F/A - [[sigma]xy] where F is a force acting in the direction of movement, A is the area of the parallel plates between which the fluid whose shear stress is being measured is placed, and [[sigma]xy] is the component of stress acting in the y-direction on a plate normal to the x-axis.
OBS: The word "sigma" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
contrainte de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Définie par l'équation: F/A = [[sigma]xy] où F est une force agissant dans la direction du mouvement, A est la superficie des plaques parallèles entre lesquelles le fluide dont on mesure la contrainte de cisaillement est placé et [[sigma]xy] est la composante de la contrainte qui agit dans la direction y sur un plan normal par rapport à l'axe des x.
OBS: Le mot «sigma» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.
Spanish (Química)
tensión de cizallamiento [feminine noun]