English (Tectonics)
shear stress [correct]; shearing stress; tangential stress
French (Tectonique)
contrainte cisaillante [correct, feminine noun]; contrainte de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; contrainte tangentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte s'exerçant parallèlement aux éléments de surface.