English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
dark day [correct]; day off [correct]
DEF: A day without races.
OBS: Harness racing.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
jour de relâche [correct, masculine noun]; jour sans courses [correct, masculine noun]; journée sans courses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jour où il n'y a pas de courses.
OBS: Courses d'attelage.