English (Music)
theme [correct, noun]; head [noun]
DEF: A recurring melodic element in a composition, especially a melody forming the basis of a set of variations.
French (Musique)
thème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin mélodique qui constitue le sujet d'une composition musicale et qui est l'objet de variations.