English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
drawsheet [correct]; draw-sheet [correct]; draw sheet [correct]
DEF: Folded sheet which is longer than the width of the bed and usually made of absorbent cotton twill.
OBS: It is placed across the bed, under the patient, and when soiled is easily replaced, or by a slight adjustment a cool pach may be provided.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
alèze [correct, feminine noun]; alèse [correct, feminine noun]; alaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de tissu ou de caoutchouc interposée entre la personne alitée et le drap inférieur de manière à préserver ce dernier des excrétions organiques.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
empapador [correct, masculine noun]; salvacamas [correct, masculine noun]; travesero [correct, masculine noun]