English (Computer Programs and Programming)
raise [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To cause an exception to be signalled based upon the occurrence of a specified condition.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
déclencher [correct]
DEF: Faire qu'une exception soit signalée lors de l'apparition d'une condition spécifiée.
OBS: déclencher une exception : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.