English (Curling)
raise [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of throwing a rock at another rock in order to move it in the same direction down the ice.
DEF: A situation that occurs when a rock strikes another and moves it further along the ice in the same direction.
CONT: When playing a raise, it will take a little more weight to raise a stone to a particular position than to draw the same position.
OBS: A raise is the action on a rock of one's own team to promote it into the rings or improve its position. A "raise" is said of the delivery of a rock as well as of the effect on one's own team rock.
French (Curling)
montée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lancer d'une pierre vers une autre de son équipe pour qu'elle la déplace dans la même direction que son propre mouvement.
DEF: Mouvement qui se produit lorsqu'une pierre en frappe une autre qu'elle éloigne dans la même direction que son propre mouvement.
OBS: La montée se joue sur une pierre de son équipe que l'on cherche à faire «monter» vers la maison ou mieux, à immobiliser à l'intérieur de la maison. Le terme «montée» se dit à la fois du lancer d'une pierre et de l'effet sur la pierre frappée.