English (Air Pollution; Climate Change)
residence time [correct, see observation]; lifetime [correct]; chemical lifetime [correct]; chemical residence time [correct]; lifespan
CONT: The lifetime of a pollutant is often considered in conjunction with the mixing of pollutants in the atmosphere; a long lifetime will allow the pollutant to mix throughout the atmosphere. Average lifetimes can vary from about a week (sulfate aerosols) to more than a century (CFCs, carbon dioxide).
OBS: residence time: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
temps de séjour [correct, masculine noun]; temps de résidence [correct]; temps de vie [correct, masculine noun]; durée de vie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle une substance, après son émission ou après son apparition suite à une conversion chimique, demeure dans un milieu donné sans subir de modification de nature.
OBS: On a l'habitude de mesurer le temps de séjour, ts, pour chaque réservoir atmosphérique et pour l'ensemble de ces réservoirs. Certains hydrocarbures halogénés, parce qu'ils sont chimiquement inertes, peuvent avoir un temps de séjour dans l'atmosphère de plus de cent vingt-cinq années.
OBS: temps de résidence : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Cambio climático)
período de vida [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de vida [correct, masculine noun]