English (Information Processing (Informatics))
computer network [correct, standardized]; computer net [correct]
DEF: A network whose nodes consist of computers and data communication equipment, and whose branches are data links.
CONT: The constellation of terminals and other peripherals, which may indeed be further computers, is called a computer network.
OBS: A computer having the capability to participate in a network is called a "node".
OBS: computer network: term standardized by CSA International.
OBS: computer network: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
réseau d'ordinateurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau informatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau dont les nœuds sont composés d'ordinateurs et de matériels de communication de données, et dont les branches sont des liaisons de données.
OBS: réseau d'ordinateurs : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
OBS: réseau d'ordinateurs : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
red de computadoras [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; red de ordenadores [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; red computacional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de comunicación de computadoras (ordenadores) consistente en uno o varios terminales que se comunican con un sistema de computadora (ordenador) anfitrión único, que actúa como elemento de control de toda la red por medio de programación interna o a través de un procesador frontal.