English (Computer Display Technology; Printing Processes - Various)
backspace a position [correct, standardized]; backspace [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Move the print or display position backwards one position along the printing or display line.
OBS: backspace a position; backspace: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Procédés d'impression divers)
reculer la position [correct, standardized]; reculer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Déplacer en arrière la position d'impression ou d'affichage d'un espacement le long de la ligne.
OBS: reculer la position; reculer : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Distintos procesos de impresión)
retroceder la posición [correct]
DEF: Mover la posición de impresión o de pantalla hacia atrás una posición de acuerdo a la línea de impresión o de pantalla.