English (Immunology)
immunologic enhancement [correct]; enhancement [correct]
DEF: Increase growth and survival of allogenic organ or tumour transplants in a host which has antibody to the organ graft or tumour.
OBS: Enhancement is attributed to the presence of antibodies to class 2 MHC antigens on potential antigen-presenting cells within the graft, thereby inhibiting effective antigen presentation.
French (Immunologie)
facilitation [correct, feminine noun]; phénomène de facilitation [masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel un anticorps dit «facilitant» protège l'antigène correspondant et l'intégrité des structures cytologiques qui le portent, en empêchant cet antigène d'induire ou de subir une réaction immunitaire de rejet.
Spanish (Inmunología)
fenómeno de facilitación [masculine noun]