English (Ecosystems)
enhancement [correct]
DEF: Increasing the capacity of an ecosystem or population to fulfill a particular function or yield a specified product.
French (Écosystèmes)
amélioration [feminine noun]
DEF: Renforcement de la capacité d'un écosystème ou d'une population à remplir une fonction particulière ou à produire une ressource particulière.