English (Road Construction Equipment; Earthmoving; Road Maintenance)
pusher [correct]; push tractor [correct]; pusher tractor [correct]; pushdozer [correct]
CONT: Because of a semipenetrable condition of the soil (hardpack, clay), the lack of available traction (frozen and slippery, very muddy) ... towed scrapers may have difficulty in picking up their load. ... For best [excavating] operation the pusher, equipped with a cushion blade or a push cup, ... makes smooth contact with the scraper's push block ... [providing additional tractive effort].
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Terrassement; Entretien des routes)
pousseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tracteur d'appoint [masculine noun]; tracteur de renfort [masculine noun]; tracteur indépendant [masculine noun]
DEF: Tracteur équipé pour exercer une poussée de renfort sur l'arrière d'une décapeuse lors du chargement.
CONT: Le pousseur [...] est un tracteur sur chenilles ou sur pneus équipé [d'une lame renforcée ou d'une plaque de poussage], pour exercer une poussée de renfort sur l'arrière du scraper ou, éventuellement de tout autre engin disposé pour recevoir une poussée.
OBS: pousseur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.
Spanish (Equipo de construcción de carreteras; Remoción de tierras; Mantenimiento de carreteras)
tractor empujador [masculine noun]