English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology; Chemistry; Equipment (Chemistry))
rabbit [correct, standardized]; shuttle [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A small container propelled pneumatically or hydraulically through a tube leading from the laboratory to a location in a nuclear reactor or other device where irradiation of a sample can take place. It is designed to provide short irradiation times and, particularly, short transit times to the laboratory.
OBS: rabbit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Chimie; Équipement (Chimie))
furet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petit récipient propulsé pneumatiquement ou hydrauliquement dans un tube reliant un laboratoire à un point à l'intérieur d'un réacteur nucléaire ou à toute autre installation où l'irradiation d'un échantillon peut avoir lieu. Il est destiné à permettre de brèves durées d'irradiation et, en particulier, de courtes durées de transit jusqu'au laboratoire.
OBS: furet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.