English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
extraction [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cavity with uneven sides and bottom on the butt end of a log caused by rupture of the grain in logging and bucking.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
trou d'abattage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cavité irrégulière provoquée sur la section de la bille, lors de sa séparation d'avec la souche ou du tronçonnage ultérieur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.