English (Biometrics)
extraction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The selective capture of a sample's biometric features and their conversion into biometric data.
OBS: extraction: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
extraction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Prélèvement sélectif de caractéristiques biométriques d'un échantillon et leur conversion en données biométriques.
OBS: extraction : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.