English (Food Industries)
extraction
DEF: A method of separating the constituents of a mixture utilizing one or more components ....
CONT: Extraction is the key operation ... in which both soluble solids and volatile aroma/flavour compounds are extracted.
CONT: a process of liquid/solid extraction.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
extraction [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] action de séparer une substance du composé dont elle fait partie.
CONT: On opère le plus souvent par dissolution fractionnée dans des solvants appropriés (extraction de la caféine).