English (Installation of Electrical Equipment; Maintenance of Electrical Equipment)
useful life [correct]
DEF: The period of time over which an asset may be expected to perform its intended function if operated under normal conditions in compliance with design specifications.
French (Installation des équipements électriques; Entretien des équipements électriques)
durée de vie utile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle une entité est jugée apte à accomplir la fonction qui lui a été assignée dans des conditions d'emploi normales et conformes aux spécifications.