English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
useful life [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period from a stated time, during which under stated conditions an item has an acceptable failure rate, or until a failure occurs and corrective maintenance actions are not taken for any reason.
OBS: useful life: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
durée de vie utile [correct, feminine noun]