English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
useful life [correct, standardized]
DEF: Life period until which the failure rate of a repairable item increases rapidly whereby the item exceeds the economic level of repair cost.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
durée de vie utile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période de la durée de vie allant jusqu'à ce que le taux de défaillance d'un élément réparable augmente rapidement, de telle façon que l'élément dépasse le seuil de rentabilité en termes de coût de réparation.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.