English (Auditing (Accounting))
planning phase [correct]; planning stage [correct]
OBS: The Internal Audit Process. (...) The planning phase consists of obtaining and documenting background information on the audit unit, to gain an understanding of its operations, procedures and personnel. The information gathered should include internal information on financial operations and sufficient external information to be able to place the operations in proper perspective.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
phase de la planification [correct, feminine noun]; phase de planification [feminine noun]