English (Weapon Systems; Space Warfare)
anti-satellite [correct, NATO, standardized]; ASAT [correct, NATO, standardized]; antisatellite [correct, officially approved]; ASAT [correct, officially approved]; ASAT
DEF: Pertaining to a weapon or weapon system designed to destroy or disrupt an enemy's satellite.
OBS: antisatellite; ASAT: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: anti-satellite; ASAT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Guerre spatiale)
antisatellite [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ASAT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; anti-satellite [correct]; ASAT [correct]; ASAT
DEF: Se dit de tout moyen destiné à détruire ou perturber des satellites militaires d'un adversaire.
OBS: antisatellite; ASAT : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: antisatellite; ASAT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.