English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
striking [correct, noun]; minting [correct, noun]
OBS: Of blanks, of coins; distinguish from the coin-making process.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
frappe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: De flans, de pièces de monnaie par l'impact du coin; distinguer de l'étape du processus de monnayage qui porte le même nom.