English (Law of Contracts (common law); Commercial Law; Restrictive Practices (Law))
conditional sale [correct]
DEF: A contract for the sale (not a "sale" and not a "contract to sale") of property with title remaining in the seller until the payment under the contract is complete. Possession and risk of loss pass to the buyer.
OBS: Conditional sales are distinguishable from mortgages in that a mortgage assumes the continued existence of a debt and is given as security therefor.
OBS: As opposed to "absolute sale".
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit commercial; Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
vente sous condition [correct]
DEF: Vente où le titre est conservé par le vendeur comme garantie du prix d'achat, bien que la possession des marchandises soit cédée à l'acheteur.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «vente à condition».
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho mercantil; Prácticas restrictivas (Derecho))
venta condicionada [correct, feminine noun]