English (Photography)
perforation [correct]
DEF: A small, symmetically shaped holes spaced at regular intervals down the length of cine film, ... camera film, etc. providing a means of location and film transit by register pins, sprockets or claws in the camera and in cine projectors and printers.
CONT: The perforations enable the film to be moved exactly one from at a time by the film transport mechanism.
French (Photographie)
perforation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les films de format 24 x 36 [...] présentent toujours une série de perforations sur leurs deux bords.
Spanish (Fotografía)
perforación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En una cámara de carga automática, alinee el extremo de la lengüeta hasta una marca índice en el riel inferior. Verifique que el engranaje de arrastre enganche las perforaciones de la película y que la película quede plana.