English (Pulp and Paper)
perforation [correct]
DEF: Intermittent cutting of slits along a line in a paper or carbon.
OBS: Intact paper bridges the spaces between the cuts. The length of the slits and bridges determines how easily the perforation will separate or whether the perforation is only for folding purposes.
OBS: perforation: This term is usually used in plural.
French (Pâtes et papier)
perforation [feminine noun]
OBS: perforation : Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Pasta y papel)
perforación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La perforación de plegado estándar funciona horizontalmente a través del soporte de la banda, en un espacio removible de desperdicios entre etiquetas. Esta perforación no debería acercarse más de 1/32" al borde de la etiqueta más cercana.