English (Evolution (Biology); Genetics)
related species [correct]; ally [correct]
DEF: A plant or animal linked to another by natural genetic or evolutionary relationship.
CONT: It is important to note that the term related species had an entirely different meaning to biologists of the 17th and 18th centuries than it does in the 20th. ... With the publication (1859) of Charles Darwin's Origin of Species, the term related acquired exact meaning: descent from a common ancestor, as a result of which many characteristics are shared. Species thus are related because they look alike, and they look alike because they share many genetic traits.
OBS: species: noun construed as a singular.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Génétique)
espèce alliée [correct, feminine noun]; espèce apparentée [correct, feminine noun]; juxtespèce [feminine noun, less frequent]; espèce affine [feminine noun, less frequent]; espèce juxtaspécifique [feminine noun]; espèce voisine [feminine noun]
CONT: Les incertitudes de la taxonomie. [...] Le problème des espèces affines ou juxtaspécifiques ne relève pas uniquement et d'une manière pas trop mécanique des étapes temporelles de la spéciation. Les juxtespèces ne correspondraient pas nécessairement à une spéciation naissante de futures « bonnes espèces », [...] mais peut-être à des ébauches menacées de fusion ou de disparition, révélant, à leur niveau d'intégration, le processus aveugle de l'évolution. Il y a aussi probablement entre ces couples de juxtespèces des différences qualitatives relevant de la nature complexe du processus de spéciation.
OBS: Formes affines : espèces animales ou végétales dont les ressemblances laissent présumer une proche parenté entre elle.
Spanish (Evolución (Biología); Genética)
especie similar [feminine noun]; especie afín [feminine noun]