English (Foundry Practice)
crush strip [correct]; bead [correct]
DEF: In casting, an indentation in the parting line of a pattern plate that ensures that cope and drag will have good contact by producing a ridge of sand that crushes against the other surface of the mold or core.
French (Fonderie)
cordon d'écrasement [masculine noun]
DEF: Rainure pratiquée sur la plaque modèle et sur les portées de noyaux pour obtenir un cordon en relief sur le joint du moule et les portées.