English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
bead [correct, noun]
DEF: Each of a series of raised dots, or round, elongated, or gear-toothed ring bosses (denticles) on the inside of the rim (noun) of a coin, token, or medal.
OBS: At the RCM, the elongated or gear-toothed beads are attached to the inner flat while the round ones are detached from it.
OBS: See related terms: round bead, elongated bead, denticle.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun d'une série de points, à tête ronde (alors appelé «perle»), pointue ou allongée (alors appelé «denticule»), formant une chaîne pour enjoliver le pourtour de la surface d'une pièce de monnaie, d'un jeton ou d'une médaille.
OBS: À la MRC, les grains allongés ou denticulés sont accolés au rebord intérieur tandis que ceux à tête arrondie, ou perles, en sont détachés.