English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
weld bead [correct]; bead [noun]
DEF: A weld deposit resulting from a pass.
OBS: The plural form, "weld beads", is often used.
French (Soudage (Métal))
cordon de soudure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de métal résultant d'une passe de soudage.
OBS: Le cordon est constitué de l'amalgame de ce que l'on désigne couramment par «billes de soudure».