English (Packaging in Metal)
bead [correct]
DEF: A circumferential convex (outward) rib mechanically expended or pressed out.
OBS: See fig. 13 in UNP-1, 1973, p. 41.
French (Emballages en métal)
jonc [masculine noun]
DEF: Nervure circulaire extérieure de section convexe, expansée ou emboutie mécaniquement.