English (Equipment (Chemistry); Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
bead [correct, noun]
CONT: The [Pensky-Martens closed cup] apparatus, [used for the determination of flash points of petroleum products] shall consist of a test cup, cover assembly, and stove ... [The] pilot flame [is part of the cover assembly and is used] for automatic relighting of the exposure flame. A bead approximately 4 mm in diameter may be mounted on the cover so that the size of the test flame can be regulated by comparison.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
perle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Appareil Pensky-Martens en vase clos. [...] L'appareil est constitué d'un vase d'essai, d'un couvercle et d'une étuve [...] [La] veilleuse [fait partie de l'ensemble couvercle et on l'utilise] pour réaliser l'allumage automatique du dispositif. Une perle d'environ 4 mm de diamètre peut être montée sur le couvercle de façon à pouvoir régler, par comparaison, la dimension de la flamme d'essai.
OBS: La perle peut être en ivoire ou en toute autre matière convenable.
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Equipo (Tecnología petrolera))
perla [feminine noun]