English (Glass Manufacturing)
calcar [correct]
DEF: A furnace used for the preparation of glass metal by converting sand and potash to frit.
OBS: Such furnaces were used by the more affluent beadmakers at Murano.
French (Fabrication du verre)
four à recuire [correct, masculine noun]; four de recuisson [correct, masculine noun]; arche de recuit [correct, feminine noun]; arche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellules construites en briques, au nombre de six, et rangées extérieurement autour du four des verriers, avec lequel elles communiquent par des lunettes d'un pied de diamètre.