English (Mammals; Birds)
calcar [correct]
DEF: The spur on the leg of a bird. A bony or cartilaginous process on the calcaneum of a bat; projecting backwards and inwards from the heel and helping to support the part of the wing-membrane which is between the legs.
OBS: pl. calcaria.
French (Mammifères; Oiseaux)
calcar [correct, masculine noun]; préhallux [correct, masculine noun]; éperon calcaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Structure cartilagineuse attachée au tarse des chiroptères et supportant la membrane interfémorale.
CONT: Les phalanges varient en nombre, au pied comme à la main [...] On appelle Calcar [...] un élément osseux additionnel du côté médial du premier métatarsien.