English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
turbocharger [correct]; turbosupercharger [correct]; turbocharger system [correct]; external supercharger [correct]
DEF: A turbosupercharger or turbocharger is an external supercharger designed to be driven by means of a turbine wheel which receives its power from the engine exhaust.
CONT: Since the power required to drive the ordinary type of external supercharger is obtained from the action of the engine exhaust gases against a bucket wheel or turbine, the external type is also called a turbosupercharger of turbocharger depending on whether it supercharges the air or merely maintains sea-level pressure.
CONT: The sea-level supercharger ... is sometimes called a ground boost blower. It is not a true supercharger unless it raises the MAP [manifold pressure] above 30 in Hg.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
turbocompresseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un turbocompresseur est une machine tournante essentiellement constituée d'un compresseur entraîné par une turbine, la turbine étant alors l'élément moteur et le compresseur l'élément entraîné [...] un compresseur est utilisé chaque fois que l'on veut élever la pression d'un gaz [...] Le terme turbocompresseur ne s'applique qu'à l'élément, compresseur ou soufflante, entraîné à partir d'un turbomoteur, d'une turbine à gaz [...] fonctionnant effectivement comme organe moteur d'entraînement.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
turbocompresor [correct, masculine noun]