English (Defects (Textiles); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
run [correct, noun]; runner [correct]; ladder [correct, noun]
DEF: A vertical strip of holes in a stocking, pair of tights, or other knitted garment, typically formed when the breaking of a thread causes the column of stitches immediately above or below the broken stitch to unravel.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
échelle [correct, feminine noun]; maille filée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Défaut provoqué] par le défilement d'une ou plusieurs mailles dans un tricot à mailles cueillies à la suite de la rupture d'un ou de plusieurs fils ou d'aiguilles sur [toute la colonne ou sur une partie de celle-ci].