English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
run [correct, noun]
DEF: The narrow trail cleared of such obstacles as bushes and stumps in order to give an unimpeded line of haul ...
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
coulée [feminine noun]; piste de traînage [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] voie débarrassée d'obstacles, tels que buissons et souches, où passent les chargements halés ou transportés.