English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
run [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small watercourse.
CONT: Fox Point Lake Run, N.S.
OBS: run: rare; generic used in N.S.
OBS: run: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ruisselet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: ruisselet : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie un petit cours d'eau. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «run» par «ruisselet».