English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
run [correct, noun]; running [correct]; tear [correct, noun]
DEF: Paint flowing vertically on a painted object if an excessively thick coat is applied.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
coulure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trace laissée par un excès de peinture [...] qui a coulé le long d'une paroi.