English (Curling)
run in the ice [correct, noun phrase]; run [correct, noun]
DEF: Each of the small ridges or hollows in the ice that causes a rock to deviate from its normal course.
CONT: A run in the ice or on the sheet; runs in the ice or on the sheet.
French (Curling)
canal [correct, masculine noun]; rigole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défectuosité de la piste de glace qui fait dévier une pierre de sa trajectoire normale.
CONT: Canaux ou rigoles dans la glace peuvent facilement faire dévier une pierre de la trajectoire qui lui est impartie au lancer.