English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
run [correct, noun]
DEF: The after part of ship's hull below waterline where it curves up and in towards the stern.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
façons de l'arrière [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Partie arrière de la coque située sous la ligne de flottaison et qui courbe vers le haut et vers l'arrière du navire.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.