English (The Sun (Astronomy))
solar declination [correct]; declination [correct]
DEF: Angular position of the sun north (+) or south (-) of the plane of the earth's equator; it is a function of the time of year.
French (Soleil (Astronomie))
déclinaison solaire [correct, feminine noun]; déclinaison du soleil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par la position du soleil et le plan équatorial de la terre.