English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
mechanical stop [correct]; mechanical waste [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A person can only guess at the reason, but possibly it is because [a pop-out plug] is lower in cost when compared to a mechanical stop and also that it does not restrict the flow as much as other types.
CONT: Remove excess putty from around the fittings and install a chain and plug or mechanical waste.
OBS: mechanical waste: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
bonde mécanique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; obturateur mécanique [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce type de bonde, à bouchon en caoutchouc, est le plus vendu, peut-être parce qu'il est beaucoup moins cher qu'un autre type à obturateur mécanique, et aussi parce qu'il ne restreint pas l'écoulement autant que les autres modèles disponibles.
OBS: bonde mécanique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).