English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
mechanical stop [correct]
DEF: A device or piece as a pin block, pawl, or strip of wood) for arresting or limiting motion or for determining the position to which a part will be brought.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
butée mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] machines traditionnelles sont équipées de butées mécaniques ayant pour fonction d'arrêter la course de l'outil.