English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
visual indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A strip, usually of card, forming part of the master showing part of or the entire text on the reproducing part of the master.
OBS: visual indicator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
indicateur visuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bande, généralement de carton, faisant partie du cliché et reproduisant une partie ou la totalité du texte de la zone de reproduction du cliché.
OBS: indicateur visuel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.