English (Medication; Reproduction (Medicine))
emergency contraceptive pill [correct]; ECP [correct]; emergency oral contraceptive pill; morning-after pill
CONT: There are two types of emergency contraceptive pills. One type uses hormones that are the same type and dose as hormones used in some kinds of ordinary birth control pills. These hormones are called estrogen and progestin. ... Some people call emergency contraceptive pills "morning after pills." But you do not have to wait until the morning after. You can start the pills right away or up to three days after you have had unprotected sex ... Therapy is more effective the earlier it is initiated within the 72 hour window.
French (Médicaments; Reproduction (Médecine))
contraceptif d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; contraceptif oral d'urgence [masculine noun]; pilule du lendemain [feminine noun]
OBS: Les pharmaciens pourraient bientôt avoir le droit de prescrire la «pilule du lendemain» grâce à une modification au Règlement sur les actes visés à l'article 31 de la Loi médicale qui peuvent être posés par des classes de personnes autres que des médecins. [...] D'entrée de jeu, l'OIIQ [Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers du Québec] s'est dit favorable à ce projet, car il accroît l'accessibilité de la contraception orale d'urgence (COU).