English (Taxation)
eligible capital property [correct]; ECP [correct]
DEF: A property that does not physically exist but gives a lasting economic benefit.
CONT: Eligible capital property of a taxpayer means any property, a part of the consideration for the disposition of which would, if the taxpayer disposed of the property, be an eligible capital amount in respect of a business.
CONT: Licences of an indeterminate period are considered eligible capital property, three-fourths of the costs of which may be written off on a 7 per cent declining balance basis.
French (Fiscalité)
bien en immobilisation admissible [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; BIA [correct, masculine noun]; immobilisations admissibles [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Bien qui n'existe pas réellement, mais qui procure un avantage économique.
CONT: Bien dont la disposition aurait pour contrepartie partielle un montant en immobilisations admissibles au titre d'une entreprise.
OBS: Le terme «bien en immobilisation admissible» est généralement utilisé au pluriel tandis que celui d'«immobilisations admissibles» est toujours utilisé au pluriel.