English (Pools; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
pre-filter [correct]
CONT: The pre-filter is installed immediately upstream of the pumps, and its purpose is to protect the pumps against fibrous substances (hair and textile fibres). The filter consists of a basket with a simple screen that can readily be inspected and cleaned.
French (Piscines; Traitement des eaux)
préfiltre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le préfiltre est monté immédiatement à l'amont des pompes qu'il a pour objet de protéger contre la présence de substances fibreuses (cheveux et débris de tissus). Il comporte un panier, simple tamis, rapidement visitable et nettoyable.