English (Heating)
prefilter [noun]
DEF: [a] part of domestic air filtration system designed to eliminate the larger impurities.
CONT: In the first stage, a fan draws air through a prefilter.
French (Chauffage)
préfiltre [masculine noun]; pré-filtre [masculine noun, obsolete]