English (Equipment (Chemistry))
prefilter [correct]; pre-filter [correct]
DEF: Coarse filter that is used to capture sediment and particles of >5 microns.
CONT: A prefilter is typically placed before fine filtration to extend the life of the fine filters.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
préfiltre [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo (Química))
prefiltro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtro [...] que se emplea para excluir partículas grandes de un fluido o gas, antes de hacerlo pasar a través de un filtro mucho más selectivo.