English (Law of the Sea; Transportation Insurance; Safety (Water Transport))
latent defect [correct]
DEF: A hidden flaw or defect in the construction of the ship which is not readily discoverable by a competent person using reasonable skill in an ordinary inspection.
OBS: Under the Hague Rules the owners are not responsible for loss or damage arising from latent defects of the ship, engines, boilers etc.
French (Droit de la mer; Assurance transport; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
vice caché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vice non décelé par la société de classification et qui permet au transporteur de s'exonérer de sa responsabilité.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Seguro de transporte; Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
vicio oculto [correct, masculine noun]