English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
latent defect [correct, standardized]
OBS: latent defect: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaut caché [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: défaut caché : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
defecto latente [correct, masculine noun]