English (Tort Law (common law); Legal Actions)
maintenance [correct]
DEF: The promotion or support of contentious legal proceedings by a stranger, who has no direct concern in them, is a wrong actionable at the suit of the other party, in the absence of justifying circumstances. This tort (is) known as maintenance.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Actions en justice)
soutien abusif [correct, masculine noun]; soutien abusif d'une poursuite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Délit civil qui consiste à appuyer indûment une partie à un litige.