English (Farming Techniques)
maintenance of breeder seed [correct]; maintenance [correct]
OBS: The expression "maintenance of breeder seed" is also used in descriptions of crop varieties to designate the organization or individual responsible for such maintenance (mainteneur in French).
French (Techniques agricoles)
conservation de la semence de l'obtenteur [correct, feminine noun]; sélection conservatrice [correct, feminine noun]; maintenance [correct, feminine noun]