English (Software; Government Contracts)
maintenance [correct]
DEF: Service that is purchased for either existing application licenses, or for newly purchased application licenses.
OBS: This service program entitles the licensee to receive updates, enhancements, patches, fixes, and newer versions of the licensed software during a specified maintenance period.
French (Logiciels; Marchés publics)
maintenance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service acheté pour des licences d'application de logiciels existantes ou pour des licences de logiciels d'application qu'on vient d'acheter.
OBS: Ce service donne droit au titulaire de la licence, ou concessionnaire, de recevoir les mises à jour, les nouvelles versions, les corrections et les améliorations de logiciels sous licence au cours de la période de maintenance précisée.