English (Building Management and Maintenance; Military (General))
maintenance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; maint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The routine recurring work required to keep a facility (plant, building, structure, ground facility, utility system, or other real property) in such condition that it may be continuously utilized, at its original or designed capacity and efficiency, for its intended purpose.
OBS: maintenance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: maintenance; maint: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion et entretien des immeubles; Militaire (Généralités))
maintenance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; maint [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout travail de routine nécessaire pour maintenir l'infrastructure en état d'utilisation permanente et immédiate, conformément au but pour lequel elle a été conçue.
OBS: maintenance : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: maintenance; maint : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión y mantenimiento de inmuebles; Militar (Generalidades))
mantenimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trabajo de rutina para conservar una instalación (planta, edificio, estructura, instalación terrestre, o cualquier infraestructura) en condiciones tales que pueda ser utilizada en cualquier momento, conservando toda su eficacia original, para la que fue concebida.