English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
maintenance [correct]
DEF: Process of inspecting or checking a unit or system to ensure it is functioning correctly, or to determine why it is not operating correctly. Repairing or renewing defective or damaged components, adjusting settings and controls to maintain the required or specified performance.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
entretien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déroulement des inspections et vérifications d'un circuit ou d'une installation pour s'assurer qu'il fonctionne correctement ou déterminer les causes de mauvais fonctionnement. Consiste également à réparer ou changer les pièces défectueuses ou abimées, à ajuster les réglages et commandes pour rétablir les caractéristiques nécessaires ou spécifiées.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión mecánica)
mantenimiento [correct, masculine noun]