English (Plant and Crop Production; Food Industries)
sesame [correct]; sesame seed [correct]; bene [correct, see observation, United States]; benne [correct, United States]; sim-sim [correct, Africa]
DEF: Seeds of Sesamum indicum used whole in stews and to decorate cakes and bread, and for extraction of the oil. Also used to make a paste called tahini or tahina.
OBS: Benne: Term used commonly in the Southern United States for sesame seeds, and to describe dishes containing sesame, i.e. benne brittle or benne wafers (sesame cookies).
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Industrie de l'alimentation)
graine de sésame [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Industria alimentaria)
semilla de sésamo [feminine noun]; sésamo [masculine noun]; ajonjolí [masculine noun]